BH

The Beer Hub

Brewpub

4.8 (183 on Google)

About The Beer Hub

The Beer Hub is a beer bar with a kitchen on Genesee Street in Utica. Its website calls its tap list Central NY's most curated draft beer selection. The site says the focus is the continental classics that inspired the craft beer revolution.

The draft offerings lean on Germany, Belgium and the UK, with some American classics and new releases. The website says the tap list is curated with intention, mixing local favorites and international classics. It also lists a liquor selection.

The kitchen makes pressed sandwiches, tater tots, loaded tots and a charcuterie board. The hot pretzel comes from a local baker, the Kneady Baker. Sandwiches are served on Fridays and Saturdays.

Tuesday is Trivia Night, with a Gaffel Kolsch tray on offer. Thursday spotlights a New York State brewery. It is one of the most reviewed beer spots in Utica on this site.

From The Beer Hub's own website and its Google listing, read October 19, 2026.

Amenities

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Map

Google rating

4.8out of 5

4.8 on Google from 183 reviews, as of September 2026.

Questions people ask

What kind of beer does The Beer Hub pour?

The website says it highlights draft beer from Germany, Belgium and the UK, plus American classics and new releases. It also features a New York State brewery on Thursdays.

Can I get food at The Beer Hub?

Yes. The menu has tater tots, loaded tots, a hot pretzel, a charcuterie board and pressed sandwiches. The website says sandwiches are served on Fridays and Saturdays.

Do they host trivia?

Yes. The website lists Trivia Night on Tuesdays, with the first round at 7:30pm.

Is it wheelchair accessible?

Google lists a wheelchair accessible entrance, parking lot, restroom and seating.

Which breweries are close by?

Grow Brewing Co. is 0.4 miles away. Saranac Brewing Co is 2.5 miles away, and F.X. Matt Brewing Company is 2.6 miles away.

Answers come from The Beer Hub's website and its Google listing, read October 19, 2026.

Breweries near The Beer Hub

Before you visit The Beer Hub

Check thebeerhub.net for the menu, the events page and the tap list before you go. The site says sandwiches are served only on Fridays and Saturdays, so plan around that.

Come on a Tuesday if you want trivia. The first round starts at 7:30pm, and the site suggests rounding up friends for a Gaffel tray.

Grow Brewing Co. is 0.4 miles away in New Hartford. Beer Here, Saranac Brewing Co and F.X. Matt Brewing Company are each between 2.4 and 2.6 miles away.