New York Beer Project

Brewpub

4.3 (1,586)

About New York Beer Project

From New York Beer Project's own website and its Google listing, read September 25, 2026.

New York Beer Project is a brewpub in Lockport. It is one of four locations, with sister sites in Victor, Orchard Park and Orlando. Its website calls the company a destination brewery.

The Lockport pages of the website list a gastropub menu, craft cocktails, brunch, a kids menu and a Mug Club happy hour. Google also lists the place as a bar, an event venue and a wedding venue. Private events have their own page on the site.

The website also sells brewery tours, gift cards and Mug Club memberships. Google lists a wheelchair accessible entrance, parking lot and restroom. More people have reviewed New York Beer Project on Google than any other brewery, taproom or beer shop in Lockport on this site.

Reviews

No Brewery.fyi reviews yet. Be the first to share your visit.

Write a review

Amenities

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom

Map

Google rating

4.3out of 5

4.3 on Google, from 1,586 reviews

Questions people ask

Answers come from New York Beer Project's website and its Google listing, read September 25, 2026.

Does New York Beer Project offer brewery tours?

Yes. Its website sells brewery tours in its online shop.

Is there a kids menu?

Yes. The Lockport pages of its website list a kids menu and a kids brunch menu.

Can I host a private event there?

The Lockport section of its website has a private events page. Google also lists it as an event venue and a wedding venue.

Is New York Beer Project wheelchair accessible?

Google lists a wheelchair accessible entrance, parking lot and restroom.

Which breweries are close by?

Consumers Beverages Lockport is 3.4 miles away. Shuffle City Brewing is 5.5 miles away. Consumers Beverages Transit is 6.1 miles away, and Consumers Beverages West Amherst is 7.3 miles away.

Breweries near New York Beer Project

Before you visit New York Beer Project

Expect a brewpub with a full gastropub menu and craft cocktails. Bring the kids, since the Lockport pages list a kids menu. Google also lists wheelchair accessible parking.

Check nybeerproject.com before you go. The Lockport section lists the menu, specials and events. Brewery tours and private event details are on the site too.

Consumers Beverages Lockport is a beer store and a short drive away at 3.4 miles. Shuffle City Brewing is 5.5 miles away if you want a second stop.

Own a brewery on this list?

Claiming a listing is free and does not change its position.

Claim your listing